CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 L85791

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a swim set for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style SK 3402 is comprised of two pieces. One of the pieces is a one-piece, tank-styled, lined swimsuit, manufactured from a knitted outershell of 100% nylon. The other of these pieces is a pair of trousers, manufactured from coordinated woven fabric of 100% cotton, fully elasticized around the waistband, each of the loosely-fitted legs of which are formed by tying together across the center of the front.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the swimsuit of this style will be 6112.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’; and for the trousers of this style will be 6204.62.4050, HTS, which provides for …girls’…trousers…of cotton, other, other, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The duty rates will be 24.9 and 16.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659 and the trousers within 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division